Troy Nealey Memorial Award

Minimize

 

 



Troy D. Nealey
Memorial Award Winners


One of America's and
Ingham County 4-H's finest!

 

Lance Corporal Troy D. Nealey, of the United States Marine Corps, age 24, a former Ingham County 4-H member, was killed in action on October 29, 2006, in the Al Anbar Province, Iraq.

This award was established at his request to recognize Ingham County 4-H members participating with large livestock showmanship, specifically beef, swine and sheep.  These are 4-H project areas that Troy participated in for 10 years as a 4-H member.

Recognition:

Cash awards are presented in beef, sheep and swine showmanship as follows:
First place senior division: $500, a plaque, and an embroidered chair
First place intermediate division: $300, a plaque, and an embroidered chair
First place junior division: $200, a plaque, and an embroidered chair

Youth honorees are also recognized on a memorial plaque honoring Troy located in the main arena at the Ingham County Fairgrounds.

If you would like to donate in honor of Troy, please mail your check to Ingham County Fair Foundation, 700 E. Ash Street, Mason, MI  48854.  Please make a notation of Troy Nealey Memorial Award.  For questions regarding the fund, contact Kim Harkness at (517) 589-8147 or kahark14@gmail.com

2016 Winners
Sheep Beef Swine
 Sr. Showmanship Matthew Brubaker
Austen Hutchison
 Anna Bowling
 Int. Showmanship
Emma Barnum
Shelby Warner
Wyatt Whitaker
 Jr. Showmanship
William Barnum
Caleb Reeder
Hunter Lott
       
 2015 Winners



 Sr. Showmanship
Katie Schroeder
Mindy Smith
Emily House
 Int. Showmanship
Matt Brubaker
Jack Reid
Wyatt Whitaker
 Jr. Showmanship
William Barnum
Caleb Reeder
Madison Sims
       
 2014 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Libby Schroeder
Austen Hutchison
Steven Harkness
 Int. Showmanship
Brooke Bauer
Jack Reid
Anna Bowling
 Jr. Showmanship
William Barnum
Shelby Warner
Colton Dysart
       
 2013 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Kate Steinfield
Austen Hutchison
Gabrielle Hutchison
 Int. Showmanship
 Katie Schroeder
Maggie Reid
Anna Bowling
 Jr. Showmanship
 Emma Barnum
Shelby Warner
Shelby Warner
       
 2012 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Emilia O'Donnell
Rachel Reid
Gabrielle Hutchison
Int. Showmanship
Alex McDowell
Triston Warner
Mitchell McNeil
Jr. Showmanship
Jacob Dietz
Shelby Warner
Asa Rowntree
       
 2011 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Kate McDowell
Christina Green
Trissa McClinchey
 Int. Showmanship
Alex McDowell
Triston Warner
Steven Harkness
Jr. Showmanship
Jack Reid
Jessica Taylor
Caleb Wittemore
       
 2010 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Joey Marinez
Deven King
Trissa McClinchey
Int. Showmanship
Cassie Dunsmore
Katie Reid
Wyatt Hitchcock
Jr. Showmanship
Alex McDowell
Triston Warner
Jessica Taylor
       
 2009 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Joey Marinez
Deven King
Joe Harkness
Int. Showmanship
Cassie Dunsmore
Sterling Reichenbach
Emily House
Jr. Showmanship
Alex McDowell
Austen Hutchison
Triston Warner
       
 2008 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Joshua Sterrett
Olivia Green
Joe Harkness
Int. Showmanship
Cassie Dunsmore
Paige Youdes
Brianna Courter
Jr. Showmanship
Logan Marsh
Sterling Reichenbach
Brenna Taylor
       
 2007 Winners
     
 Sr. Showmanship
Devan Gurecki
Heather Barnett
Joe Harkness
Int. Showmanship
Kate McDowell
Deven King
Blake Marsh
Jr Showmanship
McKayla Marinoff
Sterling Reichenbach
Paige Galbreath